Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
  • Enquire
  • Latest Posts
  • Top 10 Dreamy Resorts
    • TOP 10 2025 – Official Ranking
    • TOP 10 2026 – Cast Your Vote
  • Best of
  • Explore the Maldives
    • Weather & Climate
    • Geography & Key Facts
    • Essential Travel Resources
    • Culture and Traditions
    • Dhivehi Language Guide
    • Maldives map
  • Inspiration
    • Amazing Places
    • What To Do In Maldives ?
    • Videos
    • Maldives Photo Galleries
    • Resorts Photo Galleries
  • Reviews
    • Maldives Dreamy Resorts Collection
    • All Reviews
  • Resorts
    • Luxury Resorts
    • Snorkeling Resorts
    • All-Inclusive Resorts
    • Family Resorts
    • Design Resorts
    • Private Islands
    • All Featured Resorts
  • Trip Organizer
    • Choose Your Villa
    • Family Holidays in Maldives
    • Maldives Travel Tips and Advices
  • Version française

relive Your top 10

Where the Maldives Dream Takes Shape

Top 10 Maldives Dreamy Resorts 2026

Latest

  • The Maldives New Resorts Scheduled For Opening In 2027
  • New Hilton Maldives Resort Opening in 2027 : Coco de Mer Maldives
  • Best Maldives Resorts 2026. Your TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts
  • Opening of Samana Ocean Views Maldives, a New Resort With ELIE SAAB Interiors
  • Opening of a Maxx Royal Resort in Maldives
  • For Advertisers
  • Contact Me
  • About
Newsletter
24K
60K
176K
Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives

Maldives Resort Reviews & Island Stories

TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts
Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
  • Home
  • Enquire
  • Explore Maldives
    • Weather & Climate
    • Geography & Key Facts
    • Essential Travel Resources
    • Culture and Traditions
    • Dhivehi Language Guide
    • Maldives Map
    • News
  • TOP 10
    • TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2025
    • TOP 10 2026 – Cast Your Vote
    • Past TOP 10’s Since 2012
  • Reviews
    • The Maldives Dreamy Resorts Collection
    • All Reviews
  • Resorts
    • Luxury Resorts
    • All Inclusive Resorts
    • Snorkeling Resorts
    • Design Hotels
    • Private Islands
    • Maldives New Resorts
    • All Featured Resorts
  • Inspiration
    • Best of
    • Amazing Places
    • Videos
    • Photos
      • Islands Photo Galleries
      • Resorts Photo Galleries
    • Maldives Shorts
  • Leisures
    • All activities
    • Snorkeling
    • Scuba Diving
    • Surf
    • Wellness
  • Trip Organizer
    • Travel Tips and Advices
    • Choose Your Villa
    • Family Holidays
  • fr

Best Of

  • The smallest resorts in the Maldives best Boutique Hotels 1
    7 Stunningly Small Boutique Resorts in the Maldives
  • best luxury resorts in all-inclusive maldives 2
    The Best Luxury All-Inclusive Resorts in Maldives. The Finest Selection
  • best Luxury resorts to surf and stay in Maldives 3
    5 Top Luxury Surf Resorts in Maldives

Lately…

  • New Maldives Resorts Opening in 2027
    The Maldives New Resorts Scheduled For Opening In 2027
  • New Hilton Maldives Resort Opening in 2027 : Coco de Mer Maldives
    New Hilton Maldives Resort Opening in 2027 : Coco de Mer Maldives
  • best maldives resorts 2026
    Best Maldives Resorts 2026. Your TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts

Last Video

TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2025 Traveler's Choice Best Maldives luxury hotels

14th Edition. The Winners.

  1. Cheval Blanc Randheli
  2. One&Only Reethi Rah
  3. Gili Lankanfushi Maldives
  4. JOALI Maldives
  5. Anantara Kihavah Villas
  6. The Ritz-Carlton Maldives
  7. Amilla Maldives
  8. Six Senses Laamu
  9. Kandolhu Maldives
  10. Baros Maldives

Discover more

Posts by tag

Climate and Weather

10 posts

What is the best season to travel to the Maldives ?
Everything you need to know about Maldives Weather and Climate.

Weather patterns, the Monsoons, the rainy season, photos and videos, travel experiences…

maldives hurricanes tsunamis guide
View
    • Maldives Travel Guide

    Do Hurricanes or Tsunamis Hit the Maldives ? A Complete Guide

    This guide takes a clear and calm look at the risks of hurricanes, tsunamis, earthquakes, and other extreme weather conditions in the Maldives. Whether you’re planning a trip or simply…
    View
    Maldives Nakaiy calendar weather prediction monsoons
    View
      • Maldives Travel Guide

      The Nakaiy Calendar : How Maldivians Have Predicted the Weather for Centuries

      In a country where the skies and seas are everything, Maldivians have long trusted a traditional weather guide : the Nakaiy calendar. Passed down through generations, this ancestral system divides…
      View
      Maldives weather Video
      • Maldives Videos

      Maldives Weather explained in a video.

      A comprehensive travel guide to traveling in Maldives with tips and information. It contains A to Z information about the Maldives Islands
      • Maldives Travel Guide

      The Maldives from A to Z. A Complete Journey around The Maldives

      Maldives Weather Seasons and Monsoons
      View
        • Maldives Photos

        Maldives Photo Gallery : Skies, Rain and other Weather Patterns

        A collection of photos of various weather patterns around Maldives taken during our journeys in the archipelago. Enjoy ! Maldives Weather in Photos The Maldives benefits from their location near…
        View

        BEST OF

        • The smallest resorts in the Maldives best Boutique Hotels
          7 Stunningly Small Boutique Resorts in the Maldives
        • best luxury resorts in all-inclusive maldives
          The Best Luxury All-Inclusive Resorts in Maldives. The Finest Selection
        • best Luxury resorts to surf and stay in Maldives
          5 Top Luxury Surf Resorts in Maldives
        • maldives best resorts snorkeling 2024
          The Maldives Resorts With a Dream House Reef for Snorkeling
        • video best luxury resorts swim with manta rays maldives
          5 Dreamy Resorts to Swim With Manta Rays in Maldives
        10 tips to plan your trip to Maldives
        View
          • Maldives Travel Guide

          Maldives : 10 Travel Tips To Know Before You Go

          We've gathered up again more knowledge that we hope will help you better plan your Maldives Holidays. Let's look a bit deeper into it with some more Insider's Tips to help you Manage your budget on location, Choose your Resort, Find the right Villa and Help you understand better about Resort Transfers and Maldives Climate in general.
          View
          maldives-weather
          View
            • Maldives Photos

            Dramatic Sunset during the Monsoon in Maldives

            Photo of the day…Live from Maldives…18h00/06.00 pm A Sunset with very warm colors to end another day of this endless monsoon.As time passes by, the monsoon gets more and more…
            View
            Maldives sunset summer monsoon
            View
              • Maldives Travel Guide

              Halhangu, The Maldives Summer Monsoon

              Maldives summer monsoon is called Halhangu in Dhivehi. It’s the rainy and windy season.Day 56 in the Maldives. We’re half way our photo journey. We are now in North Male…
              View
              Maldives seasons. Rain Showers
              View
                • Maldives Travel Guide

                Maldives Rainy Season is coming Photo of The first Showers

                Day 21. Maldives. SOUTH MALE ATOLL. Rainy Season The sun was shining and the sea was quiet. But in the far end, we could see that something was coming…. First,…
                View
                Funboard in Maldives...Pure Paradise for Watersports | Photo © Sakis Papadopoulos
                View
                  • Leisure and Activities

                  Windsurfing, Funboarding, Kitesurfing in Maldives…all pleasures allowed !

                  Are you Dreaming of windsurfing and kitesurfing in Maldives ? Wind lovers welcome to Windsurf paradise. 2 consecutive years of windsurfing in Maldives gave me the chance to experience totally…
                  View

                  Vote for your Dream Resort 2026

                  Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026

                  Latest Maldives Dreams

                  • New Maldives Resorts Opening in 2027
                    The Maldives New Resorts Scheduled For Opening In 2027
                  • New Hilton Maldives Resort Opening in 2027 : Coco de Mer Maldives
                    New Hilton Maldives Resort Opening in 2027 : Coco de Mer Maldives
                  • best maldives resorts 2026
                    Best Maldives Resorts 2026. Your TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts

                  Instagram

                  View on Instagram

                  Follow our Journey

                  24K
                  60K
                  176K
                  1K
                  1K

                  Categories

                  The Essentials

                  • 2024 maldives best luxury resorts
                    Dreaming of Maldives ? The Best Luxury Resorts Right Now
                  • best architecture maldives resorts The Maldives Resorts with Masterful Architecture
                    The Maldives Resorts with Masterful Architecture
                  • Dreaming of Maldives best luxury resorts
                    These 3 Resorts Will Have You Dreaming of the Maldives
                  • Best Dive Spots in Baa Atoll Maldives diving guide
                    8 Of The Best Dive Spots in Baa Atoll, Maldives
                  • Maldives best beach
                    10 Maldives Resorts with the Best Beaches you can Dream of
                  @dreamingofmaldives
                  Dreaming of Maldives

                  @dreamingofmaldives

                  Nobody tells you the Maldives like We Do ! +20 years of Maldives Dreams. Photographer / Video. TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts. Dreamy Places. EXPLORE +►
                  • Where I need to be…
🎥 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #beachlife #travelgoals #travelinspiration
                    5 days ago
                  • Slow life living in the blue…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #slowlife #beachlife #travelgoals
                    6 days ago
                  • Just here…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #travelinspiration #slowlife #travelgoals
                    1 week ago
                  • 15 years. 10 extraordinary resorts. 
One Top 10 Maldives Dreamy Resorts, shaped by you. 
Coming soon.  2026 will be dreamiy as ever.  #luxurytravel #maldives #travelinspiration #TravelGoals  #luxurylifestyle
                    2 weeks ago
                  • Life is simple here…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxurylifestyle #beachvibes #travelgoals #travelinspiration
                    4 weeks ago
                  • Current status: Chilling In fifty shades of blue.
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #travelgoals #chillvibes #travelinspiration
                    4 weeks ago
                  View on Instagram

                  Follow our Dreams

                  Join Dreaming of Maldives across our social networks

                  Facebook Latest news, photos, videos and island stories The Maldives Dreamers Ask questions and share your Maldives experiences Instagram Dreamy images and moments from the Maldives YouTube Resort visits, island discoveries and Maldives videos

                  About

                  Dreaming of Maldives

                  Maldives Travel Stories & Resort Reviews

                  Rozenn from Dreaming of Maldives

                  I am your guide. Follow me.

                  Discover the Maldives in a true & unique way with travel information and stories, reviews, insider’s tips, photos, videos, news and so much more!

                  About us

                  Your TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts

                  TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2025 Traveler's Choice Best Maldives luxury hotels
                  24K
                  60K
                  176K
                  1K
                  1K

                  Facebook

                  Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
                  • Privacy Policy
                  • Newsletter
                  • About
                  • Contact Me
                  • TOP 10 BEST RESORTS 2026 | CAST YOUR VOTE
                  • FR
                  • Advertise
                  Never Stop Dreaming

                  We have been exploring the Maldives for more than 20 years

                  82Resorts visited
                  17Atolls discovered
                  CountlessDesert islands and sandbanks explored
                  HundredsOf seaplane journeys

                  And yet, we continue to Dream of Maldives.

                  Input your search keywords and press Enter.

                  pixel