Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
  • Enquire
  • Latest Posts
  • Top 10 Dreamy Resorts
    • TOP 10 2026 – Official Ranking
    • TOP 10 2027 – Cast Your Vote
  • Best of
  • Explore the Maldives
    • Weather & Climate
    • Geography & Key Facts
    • Essential Travel Resources
    • Culture and Traditions
    • Dhivehi Language Guide
    • Maldives map
  • Inspiration
    • Amazing Places
    • What To Do In Maldives ?
    • Videos
    • Maldives Photo Galleries
    • Resorts Photo Galleries
  • Reviews
    • Maldives Dreamy Resorts Collection
    • All Reviews
  • Resorts
    • Luxury Resorts
    • Snorkeling Resorts
    • All-Inclusive Resorts
    • Family Resorts
    • Design Resorts
    • Private Islands
    • All Featured Resorts
  • Trip Organizer
    • Choose Your Villa
    • Family Holidays in Maldives
    • Maldives Travel Tips and Advices
  • Version française

Your Top 10 Dreamy resorts

Where the Maldives Dream Takes Shape

Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027
Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027

Latest

  • Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026 : Your Dreamy Resorts, Official Ranking
  • For Advertisers
  • Contact Me
  • About
Newsletter
24K
60K
176K
Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives

Maldives Resort Reviews & Island Stories

TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts
Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
  • Home
  • Enquire
  • Explore Maldives
    • Weather & Climate
    • Geography & Key Facts
    • Essential Travel Resources
    • Culture and Traditions
    • Dhivehi Language Guide
    • Maldives Map
    • News
  • TOP 10
    • TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026
    • TOP 10 2027 – Cast Your Vote
    • Past TOP 10’s Since 2012
  • Reviews
    • The Maldives Dreamy Resorts Collection
    • All Reviews
  • Resorts
    • Luxury Resorts
    • All Inclusive Resorts
    • Snorkeling Resorts
    • Design Hotels
    • Private Islands
    • Maldives New Resorts
    • All Featured Resorts
  • Inspiration
    • Best of
    • Amazing Places
    • Videos
    • Photos
      • Islands Photo Galleries
      • Resorts Photo Galleries
    • Maldives Shorts
  • Leisures
    • All activities
    • Snorkeling
    • Scuba Diving
    • Surf
    • Wellness
  • Trip Organizer
    • Travel Tips and Advices
    • Choose Your Villa
    • Family Holidays
  • fr

Best Of

  • The smallest resorts in the Maldives best Boutique Hotels 1
    7 Stunningly Small Boutique Resorts in the Maldives
  • best luxury resorts in all-inclusive maldives 2
    The Best Luxury All-Inclusive Resorts in Maldives. The Finest Selection
  • best Luxury resorts to surf and stay in Maldives 3
    5 Top Luxury Surf Resorts in Maldives

Lately…

  • Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts for 2026. 15th edition. Official
    Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026 : Your Dreamy Resorts, Official Ranking
  • Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027
    Cast Your Vote for the TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027
  • Anantara Kihavah voted best maldives resort 2026 Top 10 official Ranking. No.1
    Anantara Kihavah Voted No. 1 Best Maldives Resort 2026

Last Video

Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts for 2026. 15th edition. Official

15th Edition. The Winners.

  1. Anantara Kihavah
  2. JOALI Maldives
  3. Soneva Jani
  4. Soneva Fushi
  5. Conrad Maldives
  6. Milaidhoo Maldives
  7. The Ritz-Carlton Maldives
  8. Patina Maldives
  9. Baros Maldives
  10. Amilla Maldives

Discover more

Maldives Travel Guide

69 posts

Discover the Maldives Islands.

The Maldives from A to Z. A Complete Guide for Travelers
Maldives Destination from A to Z. A useful guide for your next trip to the Maldives.

A Complete Travel Guide by Dreaming of Maldives

A – A to Z Travel Guide to the Maldives : Maldives geography, Climate & Weather, Culture and Traditions, Island Stories, Environment and Green Initiatives, Serious and Fun Facts and everything in between !

moorish idol comparison with schooling bannerfish
  • Maldives Travel Guide

Moorish Idols VS Schooling bannerfish and Pennant Coral Fish. How to differentiate them ?

maldives airports list complete updated map with atolls
View
    • Maldives Travel Guide

    List of all Maldives Airports and their respective Atolls

    Here is the complete list of Maldives International and domestic airports.Updated. There are currently 18 airports in Maldives, 5 International airports and 13 domestic airports. Beautiful and so singular Maldives…
    View
    birth of Maldives Atolls and Islands illustrated
    View
      • Maldives Travel Guide

      The Story of the formation of Maldives Atolls and Islands illustrated

      Let me tell you the beautiful story of the formation of the Maldives 26 Atolls and 1200 Islands in a step-by-step illustration series. From volcanoes to perfect tropical islands, here…
      View
      Maldives Atoll formation
      View
        • Maldives Travel Guide

        The Story Behind Maldives Geography

        Maldives geography is a long process. Formed millions of years ago on the top of sunken volcanoes, they scatter like jewels in the middle of the Indian Ocean. Their formation…
        View
        View
          • Maldives Travel Guide

          The Story of Hulhumale, Maldives Mega Artificial Island

          Here is the story of Hulhumale, Maldives mega artificial island built to unclog Maldives the overcrowded capital city of Male. Learn about the ambitious project that gave rise to Hulhumale,…
          View
          maldives
          View
            • Maldives Travel Guide

            What it’s like to stay in Maldives Resorts during Covid

            Let’s see what Maldives Resorts do to make the destination a safe place to stay during Covid. Welcome to one of the most isolated island destination in the world. From…
            View
            View
              • Maldives Travel Guide

              Maldives Islands Map. Locate your favorite Resort on the Map !

              Explore this new Maldives Map with all Maldives Airports, important local Islands, various essential Maldives points of interests and of course to locate your favorite resort on the Map !…
              View
              Birth of a new island in maldives
              View
                • Maldives Travel Guide

                A new Island is born in Maldives

                A new island is born in Maldives. Long live the Island Kingdom! Bow down people, a new island is born in the Island Kingdom. A newly formed “island” in the…
                View
                View
                  • Maldives Travel Guide

                  Maldives Artificial Islands. How do they build them ?

                  How and why the Maldives have started to build artificial islands ? Get an inside look at the engineering marvels that allow the creation of entire islands from the ocean…
                  View
                  Crossing Equator Certificate Maldives Maldivian
                  View
                    • Maldives Travel Guide

                    Go South Maldives and Cross the Equator You will get a Crossing Equator Certificate !

                    In Maldives you can get your Crossing Equator Certificate. Fly south and cross the Equator. When you fly to Seenu, or Gan Atoll, Maldives southernmost atoll, you will cross the…
                    View

                    Posts pagination

                    Previous 1 … 3 4 5 6 7 Next

                    Vote for your Dream Resort 2026

                    Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026

                    Latest Maldives Dreams

                    • Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts for 2026. 15th edition. Official
                      Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2026 : Your Dreamy Resorts, Official Ranking
                    • Cast Your Vote for THE TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027
                      Cast Your Vote for the TOP 10 Best Maldives Resorts 2027
                    • Anantara Kihavah voted best maldives resort 2026 Top 10 official Ranking. No.1
                      Anantara Kihavah Voted No. 1 Best Maldives Resort 2026

                    Instagram

                    View on Instagram

                    Follow our Journey

                    24K
                    60K
                    176K
                    1K
                    1K

                    Categories

                    The Essentials

                    • maldives best resorts snorkeling 2024
                      The Maldives Resorts With a Dream House Reef for Snorkeling
                    • video best luxury resorts swim with manta rays maldives
                      5 Dreamy Resorts to Swim With Manta Rays in Maldives
                    • 2024 maldives best luxury resorts
                      Dreaming of Maldives ? The Best Luxury Resorts Right Now
                    • best architecture maldives resorts The Maldives Resorts with Masterful Architecture
                      The Maldives Resorts with Masterful Architecture
                    • Dreaming of Maldives best luxury resorts
                      These 3 Resorts Will Have You Dreaming of the Maldives
                    @dreamingofmaldives
                    Dreaming of Maldives

                    @dreamingofmaldives

                    Nobody tells you the Maldives like We Do ! +20 years of Maldives Dreams. Photographer / Video. TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts. Dreamy Places. EXPLORE +►
                    • Where I need to be…
🎥 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #beachlife #travelgoals #travelinspiration
                      1 week ago
                    • Slow life living in the blue…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #slowlife #beachlife #travelgoals
                      1 week ago
                    • Just here…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #travelinspiration #slowlife #travelgoals
                      1 week ago
                    • 15 years. 10 extraordinary resorts. 
One Top 10 Maldives Dreamy Resorts, shaped by you. 
Coming soon.  2026 will be dreamiy as ever.  #luxurytravel #maldives #travelinspiration #TravelGoals  #luxurylifestyle
                      3 weeks ago
                    • Life is simple here…
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxurylifestyle #beachvibes #travelgoals #travelinspiration
                      4 weeks ago
                    • Current status: Chilling In fifty shades of blue.
📷 @impressionsphotobysakis  #luxurytravel #luxuryhotel #travelgoals #chillvibes #travelinspiration
                      1 month ago
                    View on Instagram

                    Follow our Dreams

                    Join Dreaming of Maldives across our social networks

                    Facebook Latest news, photos, videos and island stories The Maldives Dreamers Ask questions and share your Maldives experiences Instagram Dreamy images and moments from the Maldives YouTube Resort visits, island discoveries and Maldives videos

                    About

                    Dreaming of Maldives

                    Maldives Travel Stories & Resort Reviews

                    Rozenn from Dreaming of Maldives

                    I am your guide. Follow me.

                    Discover the Maldives in a true & unique way with travel information and stories, reviews, insider’s tips, photos, videos, news and so much more!

                    About us

                    Your TOP 10 Dreamy Resorts

                    Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts for 2026. 15th edition. Official
                    Top 10 Best Maldives Resorts for 2026. 15th edition. Official
                    24K
                    60K
                    176K
                    1K
                    1K

                    Facebook

                    Dreaming of Maldives – Your Unique Travel Guide to the Maldives
                    • Privacy Policy
                    • Newsletter
                    • About
                    • Contact Me
                    • TOP 10 BEST RESORTS 2027 | CAST YOUR VOTE
                    • FR
                    • Advertise
                    Never Stop Dreaming

                    We have been exploring the Maldives for more than 20 years

                    82Resorts visited
                    17Atolls discovered
                    CountlessDesert islands and sandbanks explored
                    HundredsOf seaplane journeys

                    And yet, we continue to Dream of Maldives.

                    Input your search keywords and press Enter.

                    pixel